1. Privacy

Privacy Statement

Page last updated: 24 Nov 2020

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected on www.fma.govt.nz and careers.fma.govt.nz.

The Financial Markets Authority is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide to us will be held by the Financial Markets Authority and third-party service providers and used only in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

This site does not collect personal information except that provided by users voluntarily through:

  • the contact us and subscription pages and in response to customer satisfaction surveys (the personal information collected is the name, email and preference for subject/type of communication they wish to receive);
  • the careers portal for recruitment purposes (the personal information collected is the name, contact details, job profile information, CV information, references, employment background information, probity information, and consent for probity checks).

We protect our information (including your personal information) with all reasonable technical and process controls. We are currently transitioning storage of our information from on-premises storage to a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform, and we use Microsoft Office 365 cloud applications.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect data that is then aggregated. This data collected identifies how users interact with our website and is only viewable by FMA website administrators, and partners who help FMA manage the website.

The analytical tools we use are Google Analytics and Hotjar.

You may read Google’s privacy statement and Hotjar’s privacy statement.

If you choose to subscribe to any FMA publications, we use Campaign Monitor to help us manage this process. Personal information relating to your subscription is held with and controlled by FMA for this purpose.

For more information about how the FMA collects, stores and uses information, please see our Transparency Statement.

You can request access to personal information held about you by FMA and you can request to have any information we hold corrected. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us.