1. Privacy

Privacy Statement

Page last updated: 22 December 2020

The Financial Markets Authority (“our, we or us”) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Any personal information you provide to us will be held by the Financial Markets Authority (FMA) and third party service providers and used only in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (the Privacy Act). This statement is provided for your information and does not limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act.

This privacy statement extends to any and all documentation and personal information collected about you and your interactions with the FMA. This may include information collected about you from others. 

The FMA website (www.fma.govt.nz and careers.fma.govt.nz) only collects personal information provided by users voluntarily through:

  • the contact us and subscription pages and in response to customer satisfaction surveys (the personal information collected is the name, email and preference for subject/type of communication they wish to receive);
  • the careers portal for recruitment purposes (the personal information collected is the name, contact details, job profile information, CV information, references, employment background information, probity information, and consent for probity checks).

We protect our information (including your personal information) with all reasonable technical and process controls. We are currently transitioning storage of our information from on-premises storage to a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform, and we use Microsoft Office 365 cloud applications.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect data that is then aggregated.  This data collected identifies how users interact with our website and is only viewable by FMA website administrators, and partners who help FMA manage the website.

The analytical tools we use are Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com) and Hotjar (https://hotjar.com). 

You may read Google’s privacy statement at https://safety.google/privacy/ and Hotjar’s privacy statement at https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/

If you choose to subscribe to any FMA publications, we use Campaignmonitor.com to help us manage this process.  Personal information relating to your subscription is held by Campaign Monitor and controlled by FMA for this purpose.

For more information about how the FMA collects, stores and uses information, please see our Transparency Statement.

You can request access to personal information held about you by FMA and you can request to have any information we hold corrected. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected, please contact us at questions@fma.govt.nz, or 0800 803 804, or Financial Markets Authority, PO Box 106 672, Auckland 1143, New Zealand.